1968 Bathurst Results

From V8Central wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
1968 Bathurst Results
Previous: 1967 Next: 1969


Hardie-Ferodo 500

Mount Panorama, Bathurst

6th October, 1968


Number of Laps: 130

Total Race Time: 6:44:0.0

Fastest lap: Bruce McPhee, 2:58 (124.83 km/h)

Classes: Class A - Up to $1,800; Class B - $1,801 to $2,100; Class C - $2,101 to $3,000; Class D - $3,001 to $4,500; Class E - Over $4,500

1
Bruce McPhee / Barry Mulholland
Monaro GTS327
D
130
2
Jim Palmer / Phil West
Monaro GTS327
D
130
3
Tony Roberts / Bob Watson
Monaro GTS327
D
129
4
Kevin Bartlett / Doug Chivas
Alfa 1750 GTV
E
129
5
Brian Muir / George Reynolds
Monaro GTS327
D
127
6
Brian Foley / Laurie Stewart
Alfa 1750 GTV
E
126
7
Ken Stacey / Bruce McIntyre
Falcon XR GT
D
125
8
Ray Gulson / Peter Brown
Alfa 1750 GTV
E
125
9
Chris Brauer / Murray Harrod
Falcon XT GT
D
125
10
Charlie Smith / Don Holland
Morris Cooper S
C
123
11
Mike Champion / Barry Arentz
Falcon XT 500
C
123
12
Leo Geoghegan / Ian Geoghegan
Falcon XT GT
D
123
13
Warren Weldon / John Hall
Studebaker Lark
D
123
14
Mal Brewster / Digby Cooke
Morris Cooper S
C
121
15
John Roxburgh / Doug Whiteford
Datsun 1600
B
120
16
Gary Hodge / Damon Beck
Morris Cooper S
C
120
17
Ray Marquet / Alan Cant
Morris Cooper S
C
120
18
Bill Tuckey / Allan Grice
Fiat 124 Sport
D
119
19
George Garth / Bruce Stewart
Datsun 1600
B
118
20
Warren Gracie / Don James
Morris Cooper S
C
118
21
Kunimitsu Takahashi / Ym Sunago
Datsun 1600
B
118
22
Rusty French / Alton Boddenberg
Hillman Gazelle
B
117
23
John Prisk / Alan Cameron
Morris Cooper S
C
116
24
Hans Tholstrup / Dennis Cooke
Datsun 1600
B
116
25
Tony Basile / Gary Leggatt
Fiat 125
C
116
26
Bruce Darke / Bill Ford
Datsun 1600
B
115
27
Mike Kable / Ron Kearns
Fiat 125
C
114
28
Sib Petralia / Jim Sullivan
Kingswood HK
C
114
29
Clyde Hodgins / Stan Pomroy
Valiant VE Auto
D
113
30
Bruce Hindhaugh / Bob Morris
Toyota Corolla
A
113
31
Fred Gibson / Barry Seton
Falcon XT GT
D
113
32
Barry Ferguson / Brian Sampson
Toyota Corolla
A
113
33
Herb Taylor / Don Smith
Datsun 1600
B
112
34
Matt Daddo / Peter Ulbrich
Datsun 1600
B
111
35
Arthur Olsen / Ray Scanlan
Morris Cooper S
C
110
36
Joe Butta / Bob Genders
Hillman Arrow
B
109
37
Trevor Mason / Neil Mason
Morris 1100S
B
109
38
Max Volkers / Lionel Ayers
Cortina 220
A
107
39
Carl Kennedy / Jack Mullins
Datsun 1600
B
107
40
Allan Johns / David Frazer
Hillman Imp
A
107
41
Midge Whiteman / Christine Cole
Morris Mini
A
98
42
Jim McKeown / Spencer Martin
Falcon XT GT
D
95
43
Ernie Johnson / Martin Chenery
Fiat 125
C
88
44
Bill Stanley / Lindsay Adcock
Morris Cooper S
C
81
45
Dick Thurston / Brian Reed
Toyota Corolla
A
74
46
James Laing-Peach / Bob Drane
Toyota Corolla
A
74
47
Bob Muir / Gary Cooke
Fiat 125
C
69
48
Mike Savva / Bob Wilkinson
Falcon XT GT
D
62
DNF
Roger Withers / Mel Mollison
Hillman Imp
A
DNF
DNF
Bill Evans / John Colwell
Datsun 1000
A
DNF
DNF
Dick Sorenson / Bevan Gibson
Datsun 1000
A
DNF
DNF
Jack Eiffeltower / David O'Keefe
Hillman Gazelle
B
DNF
DNF
Rick Radford / David Seldon
Morris Cooper S
C
DNF
DNF
Ron Haylen / John Smailes
Morris Cooper S
C
DNF
DNF
Bob Beasley / Ray Morris
Falcon XT GT
D
DNF
DNF
Ian Haynes / Max Stahl
Monaro GTS327
D
DNF
DNF
Des West / Ron Marks
Monaro GTS327
D
DNF
DNF
Paul Hawkins / Bill Brown
Monaro GTS327
D
DNF
DNF
Bill Daly / Glyn Scott
Citroen DS21
E
DNF
DNF
John French / Frank Gardner
Alfa 1750 GTV
E
DNF

Return To Bathurst 1000